Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Bladderwort

Utricularia vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Rich yellow flowers, similar to those of Snapdragon. The lower lip of the flower is curved upwards and contains some red venation. The sepals are small, green and egg-shaped. Flower stalks are short and green. The most common of Britain's Bladderworts. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A very small, round capsule. Very rarely seen.
Leaves:
A perennial, aquatic and carnivorous species of flower. The thread-like leaves are alternate along the stems. They zigzag between branches. Reddish-green bladder-like organs (up to 5mm wide) are present along the stems. These are used to trap insects on which the plant feeds. The evergreen underwater stems are also reddish-green.
Other Names:
Common Bladderwort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map