Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wavy Bladderwort

Utricularia australis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, swamps, water, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 2 petals
 
Yellow flowers, up to 15mm across. The lower lip has flat or slightly upturned margins and the spur is 7 or 8mm long. Flowers are on stems between 10 and 20cm in length. This species is similar in appearance to Greater Bladderwort (Utricularia vulgaris) but has paler flowers and the lower lip of Greater Bladderwort is downturned rather than flat or slightly upturned. Wavy Bladderwort is also much less frequent.
Fruit:
The fruits are rarely seen in the British Isles. They are a many-seeded, globular capsule, similar in appearance to a small grape.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial species. The green, thread-like, segmented leaves are present on both submerged and aerial stems.
Other Names:
Southern Bladderwort, Yellow Bladderwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map