Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Butterwort

Pinguicula lusitanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 2 petals
 
The small flowers are pale pink with a yellow centre. Flowers have blunt, down-turned spurs.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial carnivorous plant with olive green leaves, dying back during winter. The margins of the leaves curl upwards. The basal rosette of leaves have leaves measuring up to 5cm long each.
Other Names:
Small Butterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map