Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Butterwort

Pinguicula grandiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
18 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, moorland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
The flowers are deep purple and larger than those of the similar looking Common Butterwort (Pinguicula vulgaris). Flowers have 2 upper lobes and 3 lower lobes.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A carnivorous perennial plant with a basal rosette of leaves. No stem leaves. The leaves have inward curling margins and are sticky, pale green and oblong. The leaves are almost identical to Common Butterwort. Common Butterwort is also shorter growing than Great Butterwort. Sometimes the leaves remain present throughout winter.
Other Names:
European Butterwort, Great Buttercup, Irish Butterwort, Large-flowered Butterwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map