Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Butterwort

Pinguicula vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Lentibulariaceae (Bladderwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, marshes, moorland, rocks, swamps.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 2 petals
 
Violet, on long stalks and up to 2cm. Diverging lower lip and a pointed spur.
Fruit:
Brownish-yellow capsule, ovate, with numerous small brown seeds.
Leaves:
Yellow-green star-shaped basal rosette with margins curled upwards. 3 to 6 succulent leaves, each up to 8cm long. Butterwort is an insectivorous plant. The leaves feel sticky to touch because the leaf glands secrete an enzyme which helps the plant catch its prey.
Aroma:
The leaves give off a very faint musty smell, perhaps to attract flies.
Other Names:
Bog Violet, Marsh Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map