Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Copper Beech

Fagus sylvatica purpurea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female yellowish-green catkins grow together on the same tree. Male catkins dangle loosely from stalks at the end of twigs. Female catkins exist in pairs and are surrounded by a cup, later turning into beech nuts in autumn. Flowers only appear on mature trees.
Fruit:
The brown nuts are called 'beech mast' and are 3-sided with a tough outer casing that is bristly on the outside.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Pointed leaf buds. Oval and hairless, up to 9cm long, pale to deep purple.
Other Names:
Purple Beech.
Frequency (UK):
Common