Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Evergreen Oak

Quercus ilex

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
28 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, parkland, seaside, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Flowers have narrow, pointed perianth lobes. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The female flowers develop into acorns. The tip of the acorns are more pointed and smaller than those of the English and Sessile Oaks. The acorns become brown later in the year.
Leaves:
The only British evergreen oak tree. Dark green, leathery leaves with their edges concaved inwards. The young leaves have spiny edges, just like Holly leaves. As the leaves mature, their edges become straight. The underneath surface of the leaves are covered in pale downy hairs.
Other Names:
Holly Oak, Holly-leaved Oak, Holm Oak, Mediterranean Oak.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map