Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fern-leaf Beech

Fagus sylvatica asplenifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Inconspicuous.
Fruit:
The nuts or 'beech mast' as they are known, are brown, 3-sided and have a tough bristly husk on their outer casing.
Leaves:
Deciduous. The leaves are more linear than the Common Beech and with large, prominent and deeply serrated margins. The leaves are fern-like in appearance after which the tree is named.
Other Names:
Cut-leaf Beech, Cut-leaf European Beech.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen