Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sessile Oak

Quercus petraea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female catkins are borne on the same trees. Male green hanging catkins. Females are red clusters of bracts which look like flower buds.
Fruit:
A stalkless acorn, up to 3cm in length. This is perhaps the best way to tell the Sessile Oak apart from English Oak. The English Oak has stalked acorns.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The stalked leaves can help distinguish this tree from English Oak, which has unstalked leaves. The Sessile Oak has 5 to 6 lobes on each side of its leaves.
Other Names:
Cornish Oak, Durmast Oak, English Brown Oak, Irish Oak, Welsh Oak.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map