Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Oak

Quercus rubra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
21 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, towns.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male drooping yellowish-green catkins. Small red female catkins appear in clusters of 1 to 3. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The female flowers develop into acorns. The acorns are borne in a cup and take 2 years to become ripe.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The dark green leaves have pointed lobes. The undersides of the leaves are paler than above. Leaves turn red in autumn.
Other Names:
American Red Oak, Champion Oak, Northern Red Oak.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map