Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Turkey Oak

Quercus cerris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, parkland, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Hanging yellowish-green male catkins, up to 8cm. Red and green short female flower spikes eventually form acorns. 4 styles.
Fruit:
The unstalked acorns sit inside characteristic furry cups making this tree readily identifiable while in fruit.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. The dark green leaves are stalked and unevenly lobed. The lobes are deeper and more pointed than the ones of English and Sessile Oak. Also, the tips of the leaf lobes are bristle-tipped.
Other Names:
Austrian Oak, European Turkey Oak, Moss-cupped Oak, Mossy Cup Oak, Mossy Oak, Wainscot Oak.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map