Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

English Oak

Quercus robur

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female catkins are borne on the same trees. Male catkins are longer than female, both are yellowish-green.
Fruit:
Acorns (see images). The acorns grow up to 2.5cm long in size. Their stalks grow up to 2 inches long and are probably the best way to distinguish this tree from Sessile Oak. Sessile Oak acorns are not stalked. Each acorn sits inside a cup on the end of a long stalk.
Leaves:
A deciduous, long-lived tree with unstalked, dark green, lobed leaves. The very similar-looking Sessile Oak has stalked leaves. The leaves of the English Oak turn yellow in autumn.
Other Names:
Common Oak, European Oak, French Oak, Pedunculate Oak, Royal Oak, Truffle Oak, War Memorial Oak.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map