Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Chestnut

Castanea sativa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Fagales
Family:
Fagaceae (Beech)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Pale yellow catkins, up to 30cm long. Trees with all males catkins, or males with females at the base.
Fruit:
A shiny brown nut encased inside a green, prickly shell. The fruits are called 'Sweet Chestnuts'.
Leaves:
Deciduous tree. Alternate leaves which are long, lanceolate and pointed with saw-like teeth. Leaf veins are prominent. The leaves are up to 25cm long which is probably the largest leaf of any wild tree in the UK.
Aroma:
Flowers smell slightly unpleasant.
Other Names:
European Chestnut, Marron, Portuguese Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map