Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Bindweed

Calystegia soldanella

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Beaches, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The pink flowers are trumpet-shaped with 5 white stripes. The centre of the flowers are yellowish. Flowers are between 3.5 and 5cm across. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A smooth, globular capsule, up to 2cm across.
Leaves:
Sea Bindweed is a trailing perennial plant with fleshy kidney-shaped leaves.
Other Names:
Beach Morning Glory, Seashore False Bindweed, Shore Bindweed, Shore Convolvulus.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map