Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dodder

Cuscuta epithymum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, heathland, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in tight clusters, 5 to 10mm in size. The flowers themselves are waxy and translucent. They are bell-shaped and white (tinged pink). Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A globular capsule, about 1mm in size. The capsule contains 4 seeds.
Leaves:
A rootless parasitic plant with reddish, threadlike and hairless stems. The stems twine anticlockwise around its host (usually gorse or heather and occasionally thyme). Dodder have very discrete leaves which are small and scale-like. Annual.
Aroma:
The flowers are scented.
Other Names:
Hellweed, Lesser Dodder, Strangle-tare.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map