Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Dodder

Cuscuta campestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
5 metres spread
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, riversides, seaside, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The greenish-white, bell-shaped flowers appear inside small globular clusters. There are between 3 and 8 flowers per cluster.
Fruit:
Light brown fruit. 2 to 4 seeded.
Leaves:
A rootless, twining parasitic plant hosting on alfalfa, tomatoes, carrots or cranberry. It has yellow or orange, threadlike stems. The similar looking Dodder (Cuscuta epithymum) has red stems. The leaves are hardly noticeable since they are very small and scale-like. Annual.
Other Names:
Field Dodder, Golden Dodder, Large-seeded Alfalfa Dodder, Prairie Dodder.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: