Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Kidneyweed

Dichondra repens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers are tiny and yellowish-white, or greenish-white.
Fruit:
The fruit is a hairy, 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A creeping or trailing, evergreen, densely mat-forming perennial flower with roundish, kidney-shaped leaves. Can be found growing wild on the sand dunes in Cornwall.
Other Names:
Asian Ponysfoot, Kidney Weed, Lawn Leaf, Mercury Bay Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species: