Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Large Bindweed

Calystegia silvatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White but occasionally pale pink with 5 white stripes, up to 9cm, trumpet-shaped. Bracts completely covering the sepals unlike Hedge Bindweed, however Large Bindweed often hybridizes with Hedge Bindweed making identification difficult.
Fruit:
Light brown capsules, usually containing 2 seeds.
Leaves:
Arrow-shaped with a sharp tip, alternate and long-stalked. The bases of the leaves have V-shaped angular lobes.
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Other Names:
Giant Bindweed, Great Bindweed, Greater Bindweed.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.
Similar Species: