Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Field Bindweed

Convolvulus arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Pink with 5 white stripes, up to 2.5cm, trumpet-shaped.
Fruit:
An oval or roundish capsule containing 2 seeds, but sometimes 1-4.
Leaves:
Stalked, arrow-shaped, alternate, sharp-tipped and hairs are sparse.
Aroma:
Slightly sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
Chardvel, Creeping Jenny, Devil's Guts, European Bindweed, Lesser Bindweed, Morning Glory, Perennial Morning Glory, Small Bindweed, Small-flowered Morning Glory, White Convolvulus.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map