Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedge Bindweed

Calystegia sepium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Usually pure white but occasionally pink with 5 white stripes, up to 6cm, trumpet-shaped. Sepals often purple tinged and only half-covered by two large bracts. Often hybridizes with Hedge Bindweed making identification difficult.
Fruit:
A capsule which contains 1 to 4 seeds, rarely more than 1cm long.
Leaves:
Long stalked, arrow-shaped leaves and sharp-tipped, not hairy. The bases of the leaves have angled lobes.
Other Names:
Appalachia False Bindweed, Bearbind, Bearbine, Bellbind, Belle of the Ball, Bethbine, Bine Lilies, Bingham's False Bindweed, Bride's Gown, Bugle Vine, Cornbine, Daddy White-Shirt, Devil's Nightcap, Field Convolvulus, Gramophones, Grandma's Nightcap, Granny-pop-out-of-bed, Granny's Night Bonnet, Greater Bindweed, Heavenly Trumpets, Hedge Bell, Hedge False Bindweed, Hedge-Strangler, Hell Weed, Holland Smocks, Hooded Bindweed, Lady's Nightcap, Lady's Smock, Larger Sunshade, London Bells, Old Man's Nightcap, Pink Bindweed, Ropewind, Rutland Beauty, Wedlock, White Witches Hat, Wild Convolvulus, Wild Morning Glory, Withybind, Withyweed, Withywind.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map