Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hairy Bindweed

Calystegia pulchra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Pink with 5 distinct white stripes, up to 7cm, trumpet-shaped.
Fruit:
1 to 4 seeded egg-shaped capsules.
Leaves:
Pointed and usually arrow-shaped. Leaf stalks are either glabrous or slightly hairy.
Other Names:
Great Bindweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map