Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Dodder

Cuscuta europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Convolvulaceae (Bindweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Globular clusters of small pinkish-white, bell-shaped, stalked flowers. The clusters are about 1cm in diameter. Flowers have either 4 or 5 petals. 5 stamens. The flowers of Greater Dodder are in larger heads (10 to 15mm in diameter) than those of the similar looking Dodder (Cuscuta epithymum). The stamens of Greater Dodder are also much shorter and its host is usually nettle.
Fruit:
A pale brown, 4-parted capsule.
Leaves:
An annual, rootless plant with triangular, scale-like leaves (with rounded ends). The plant looks leafless since the scales are so hard to notice. The twining stems are red (sometimes yellow) and threadlike. A parasitic plant whose host is normally nettle. Occasionally this plant uses hop and other species as its host.
Other Names:
European Dodder.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map