Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Peach-leaved Bellflower

Campanula persicifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asterales
Family:
Campanulaceae (Bellflower)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Large, mid-blue, bell-shaped or star-shaped flowers. The 5 petals are slightly pointed. Similar to Clustered Bellflower but Clustered Bellflower has unstalked flowers which are deeper in colour and clustered together at the top of the plant.
Fruit:
A heavily veined capsule with numerous tiny seeds.
Leaves:
Long narrow, toothed, evergreen, pointed leaves.
Other Names:
Fairy Bellflower, Fairy Bells, Harebell, Peach Bells, Peachleaf Bellflower, Petticoat Bellflower, Willow Bell.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map