Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Deadly Nightshade

Atropa belladonna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Solitary, purple, bell-shaped flowers (sometimes greenish). Up to 3cm across.
Fruit:
A green berry, turning glossy black when ripe. Up to 2cm in diameter. In fruit from September to December.
Leaves:
A bushy perennial plant with oval, pointed, untoothed leaves. The leaves appear alternately along the stems.
Other Names:
Banewort, Beautiful Death, Belladonna, Black Cherry, Devil's Berries, Devil's Cherries, Devil's Herb, Divale, Dwale, Dwayberry, Great Morel, Naughty Man's Cherries.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map