Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Lantern

Physalis alkekengi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Small, bell-shaped, white or creamy-yellow flowers. Pollinated by bees. Similar to Apple-of-Peru (Nicandra physalodes) but with white flowers, not pale blue.
Fruit:
The fruits are enclosed inside large, orange papery coverings. The coverings measure about 4 or 5cm (2 inches) across. The fruit is a berry. Japanese Lantern is in fruit from September to November.
Leaves:
A perennial, hairy plant with ovate leaves. The large leaves have undulating margins. The leaves are long-stalked and the leaf stalks are winged.
Other Names:
Alkegengi, Bladder Cherry, Bladder Herb, Chinese Lantern, Devil's Berry, Devil's Bladder, Red Nightshade, Red Winter Cherry, Strawberry Groundcherry, Strawberry Tomato, Strawberry-and-tomato, Winter Cherry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map