Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Tobacco

Nicotiana alata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Funnel-shaped, (usually) lime green flowers but other colours are often seen. The petals are arranged in the formation of a star. Flowers each measure about 5cm (2 inches) in length. Pollinated by bees, butterflies and moths.
Fruit:
The fruit is not of great significance. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
Broadly spoon-shaped leaves, pointed at their ends. The leaves are alternate along the stems. Rarely encountered growing wild in the UK. Garden escape species. A short-lived perennial.
Aroma:
Pleasantly sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
Flowering Tobacco, Jasmine Tobacco, Nicotiana, Ornamental Tobacco, Persian Tobacco, Tobacco Plant, Winged Tobacco.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen