Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cape Gooseberry

Physalis peruviana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
160 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, bell-shaped flowers, purple-spotted on the inside. Flowers measure 1.5 to 2cm across. The flowers are with pollinated by bees or the wind.
Fruit:
The fruit is a round, fleshy berry, like a small yellow tomato. Sometimes the fruits are red or purple. The seeds ripen from August to November.
Leaves:
A very downy plant with velvety, heart-shaped leaves (simple or pinnately lobed). The branches are spreading in nature. Perennial.
Other Names:
Goldenberry, Gooseberry Tomato, Ground Cherry, Peruvian Cape Gooseberry, Peruvian Groundcherry, Physalis, Poha, Purple Ground Cherry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: