Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bittersweet

Solanum dulcamara

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
5 bright purple bent back petals, anthers forming a bright yellow pointed cone, up to 1.5cm across. Sepals and stalks are also sometimes purple.
Fruit:
Clusters of round green berries, later turn yellow, orange or bright red.
Leaves:
Alternate, pointed and oval. Often with one or more pairs of basal ovate lobes, or leaflets at the base.
Other Names:
Amara Dulcis, Bitter Nightshade, Bittersweet Nightshade, Blue Bindweed, Blue Nightshade, Climbing Nightshade, Common Nightshade, Dwale, European Bittersweet, Fellen, Fellenwort, Felonwood, Fever Twig, Fool's Cap, Poisonberry, Poisonflower, Rubabarik, Scarlet Berry, Skawcoo, Snakeberry, Tether-devil, Trailing Bittersweet, Violet Bloom, Wild Potato Flower, Wolfgrape, Woody Nightshade.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Video

Bittersweet filmed growing in a hedge on the 7th July 2022.

 

Music credits
Prelude No. 21 by Chris Zabriskie is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 license. https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
Source: http://chriszabriskie.com/preludes/
Artist: http://chriszabriskie.com/

Please remember to Like and Subscribe to my YouTube videos. This helps the YouTube algorithm make my videos more popular. Thank you for your cooperation.

WildflowerWeb YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCJTwwgIkSXeElii36413Elg

Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map