Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Duke of Argyll's Teaplant

Lycium barbarum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink or pale purplish flowers with jointed, recurved petals. Yellow anthers. Flowers measure between 1 and 1.5cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small, dark red, egg-shaped berry, about 2cm in diameter. In fruit from August to October.
Leaves:
The leaves are alternate along the branches. They are stalked, untoothed, long, narrow and broadest in the middle. The arching branches are spiny.
Other Names:
Barbary Boxthorn, Barbary Matrimony Vine, Barbary Wolfberry, Box Thorn, Chinese Boxthorn, Chinese Wolfberry, Common Matrimony Vine, Duke of Argyll's Tea Tree, Goji Berry, Himalayan Goji, Matrimony Vine, Mede Berry, Red Medlar, Tibetan Goji, Tibetan Goji Berry, Vicar's Tea Party.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map