Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tomato

Solanum lycopersicon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 pointed petals and sepals, starting off pale yellow and turning to deep yellow later in the year.
Fruit:
A large red, fleshy fruit. Green before becoming ripe.
Leaves:
Dark bluish-green, pinnate leaves, 3 to 5 leaflets. Covered densely in velvety hairs.
Aroma:
Entire plant has a very pleasant fragrance.
Other Names:
Garden Tomato.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map