Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Nightshade

Solanum nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, gardens, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white petals with joined sepals, yellow anthers.
Fruit:
Small green and glossy berries, later turning purplish-black once ripe.
Leaves:
An annual plant with very hairy leaves, alternate along the stems. Simple and toothed.
Aroma:
Smells musky when wilting.
Other Names:
Common Nightshade, Deadly Nightshade, Duscle, European Black Nightshade, Garden Huckleberry, Garden Nightshade, Hound's Berry, Petty Morel, Popolo, Small-fruited Black Nightshade, Stubbleberry, Wonderberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map