Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green Nightshade

Solanum physalifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in clusters of 2 to 8. The star-shaped and stalked flowers measure up to 1cm across and are white with yellow stamens. The insides of the flowers are occasionally specked with purple.
Fruit:
A green, globe-shaped berry, up to 8mm in diameter. The berry turns brownish upon maturity. The berry contains numerous, flattened, drab, yellowish-brown seeds.
Leaves:
The very hairy leaves are oval to triangular-shaped, up to 3 inches (8cm) long and 2 inches (5cm) wide. The leaves are pointed at their ends. The leaves run alternately along both sides of the stems. The margins are toothless and wavy-edged. The stems are green. They are never purple-tinged like those of the similar looking Black Nightshade (Solanum nigrum). Most common in East Anglia but scattered elsewhere. Not native to the UK.
Other Names:
Argentine Nightshade, Ground-cherry Nightshade, Hairy Nightshade, Hoe Nightshade.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: