Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wood Dog Violet

Viola reichenbachiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Five irregular-shaped violet-coloured petals with the lower one spurred. The flowers are solitary and nodding. The Common Dog Violet has smaller and paler flowers and a creamy-coloured spur. The Wood Dog Violet flower has a purple to violet-coloured spur making this flower easy to distinguish. The 5 sepals are pointed, as with other Dog Violet species. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
An egg-shaped, 3 lobed capsule.
Leaves:
The basal leaves are arranged in a rosette at ground level. The stem leaves are alternate and stalked. The leaves are heart-shaped with round-toothed edges. Also, the leaves are slightly longer than broad.
Aroma:
Not scented.
Other Names:
Early Dog Violet, Pale Wood Violet, Slender Wood Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map