Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Pansy

Viola lutea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Either all yellow, or yellow with upper 2 of the 5 petals blue-violet. Spur usually being at least twice as long as the sepal-appendages.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule containing numerous seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are broad to narrow lanceolate and are heavily toothed. The pinnately lobed leafy stipules have lanceolate teeth.
Other Names:
Mountain Vine, Mountain Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map