Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Dog Violet

Viola riviniana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
12 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, grassland, heathland, hedgerows, meadows, moorland, mountains, roadsides, rocks, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Violet, 5 overlapping petals. Its pointed sepals distinguish this flower from Sweet Violet and Hairy Violet. Its spur is curved, pale and notched at the end.
Fruit:
A smooth seed capsule with 3 valves.
Leaves:
Bright green, heart-shaped and long-stalked leaves. The leaves are alternate and stipules are present. The margins of the leaves are round-toothed (crenate).
Aroma:
Scentless, unlike most Violets. As opposed to Sweet Violet, the name Dog supposedly means that it lacks fragrance, meaning it is only suitable for dogs.
Other Names:
Blue Mice, Blunt-spurred Violet, Common Violet, Cuckoo's Shoe, Shoes and Stockings, Wood Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map