Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Pansy

Viola x wittrockiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
(in flower all year round)
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Most commonly violet, or violet and yellow in colour, black stripes in the centre, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Small green capsules. The seeds develop inside the capsules.
Leaves:
Scallop-shaped, alternate leaves which appear in basal clumps. Approximately 4cm long.
Aroma:
As a garden escape, this flower has many cultivars, all with a range of scents and some without any scent at all.
Other Names:
Heart's-ease, Ladies' Delight, Stepmother's Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map