Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Horned Pansy

Viola cornuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Pale bluish-violet flowers, measuring approximately 3cm across. The lower petal white. Long-spurred. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A many-seeded fruit capsule.
Leaves:
An evergreen flower with oval leaves and round-toothed margins. Garden escape species. Annual or short-lived perennial.
Aroma:
Horned Pansy is a fragrant flower.
Other Names:
Baby Faces, Bedding Pansy, Garden Viola, Pyrenean Violet, Tufted Pansy, Viola.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map