Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Pansy

Viola tricolor

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, sand dunes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Either violet-coloured or violet and yellow, rarely entirely yellow, up to 2.5cm. Spur is longer than sepals.
Fruit:
A 3-valved capsule, splitting open when ripe to release the seeds.
Leaves:
Alternate, short stalks, stipules present. The leaves are broadly lanceolate in shape and have round-toothed margins. The stipules are pinnate and leafy and the lobes are lanceolate with toothed margins.
Other Names:
Banewort, Banwort, Bird's-Eye, Bouncing Bet, Bullweed, Call-me-to-you, Come-and-cuddle-me, Cuddle Me, Cull Me, European Wild Pansy, Flower-o'luce, Godfathers and Godmothers, Heart's Delight, Heart's-ease, Hens-and-Roosters, Herb Constancy, Herb Trinitas, Jack-jump-up-and-kiss-me, Johnny Jump Up, Johnny Jumper, Jump-up, Kiss-her-in-the-Buttery, Kiss-me-quick, Kit-run-about, Kit-run-in-the-Fields, Ladies' Delight, Live-in-Idleness, Love Idol, Love-in-Idleness, Love-lies-Bleeding, Loving Idol, Meet-me-in-the-Entry, Miniature Pansy, Pansy Violet, Pink-eyed John, Pink-o'-the-Eye, Stepmother, Three-coloured Violet, Three-Faces-in-a-Hood, Three-Faces-under-a-Hood, Tickle-my-fancy, Trinitaria.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map