Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Pansy

Viola kitaibeliana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Creamy-white flowers, flushed bluish-purple. Stems are up to 10cm (4 inches) long.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
Oblong leaves, crenately lobed, up to 3cm long.
Other Names:
Dwarf Viola.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map