Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Heath Dog Violet

Viola canina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, heathland, riversides, sand dunes, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Pale blue flowers. Heath Dog Violet is much like the Common and Wood Dog Violet but is distinctively much bluer. It has a blunt pale yellow spur and only begins to flower in about late April. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-parted capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are heart-shaped, longer than broad. There is no basal rosette, as with most other Violet species. The leaves are also alternate and stalked. They have shallow round-toothed margins. Perennial.
Other Names:
Dog Violet, European Heath Dog Violet, Heath Dog-violet, Heath Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map