Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Violet

Viola odorata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, lawns, parkland, roadsides, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Solitary, nodding flowers with bluish or violet petals but sometimes white, yellow, pink or lilac. Violet and white flowers are the most frequent. The sepals are blunt. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
Globular, pale purple fruit capsule, up to 7mm long.
Leaves:
Dark green, stalked leaves emerging from a basal rosette at ground level. The round-toothed leaves are heart-shaped. Sparsely haired. The hairs on the leaf stalks point downwards. Perennial.
Aroma:
The flowers are strongly aromatic. Sweet Violet is the only fragrant species of Violet in the UK.
Other Names:
English Violet, Florist's Violet, Garden Violet, March Violet, Sweet Pansy, Wood Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map