Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dune Pansy

Viola tricolor curtsii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
The flowers are mostly purple. Similar in appearance as Garden or Wild Pansy but smaller.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-valved capsule.
Leaves:
Alternate leaves, broadly lance-shaped. Like a miniature Wild Pansy (Viola tricolor). Sometimes encountered as a garden escape species.
Other Names:
Seaside Pansy.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: