Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hairy Violet

Viola hirta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Violaceae (Violet)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, mountains, roadsides, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Violet-coloured flowers. Similar to Dog Violets but its sepals are blunt, whereas Dog Violets have pointed sepals.
Fruit:
A hairy seed capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial flower with heart-shaped leaves. The undersides of the leaves are often hairy.
Aroma:
Similar-looking to Sweet Violet but the Hairy Violet is not fragrant.
Other Names:
English Violet, Florist's Violet, Garden Violet, Sweet Violet.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map