Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale St. John's Wort

Hypericum montanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 yellow petals and sepals. Sepal margins are black-dotted. Many furry, yellow stamens.
Fruit:
A dry, ovate 3-parted seed capsule which opens lengthwise to release its small black and shiny seeds.
Leaves:
A perennial plant. The oval to oblong, stalkless, opposite leaves are broader than other species of St. John's Wort. The stems are not ridged, as with the most common species of St. John's Wort, Perforate St. John's Wort.
Other Names:
Mountain St John's Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map