Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Square-stalked St. John's Wort

Hypericum tetrapterum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, meadows, ponds, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Pale yellow flowers, usually without black dots around the margins. Some other species of St. John's Wort have black dots. 5 petals and sepals. Flowers are arranged in clusters of 10 to 30.
Fruit:
A dry fruit capsule.
Leaves:
A hairless pant with 4-winged, square stems as it's name implies. Opposite, roundish-oval, untoothed leaves with translucent veins.
Other Names:
Peterwort, Square St John's Wort, Square-stemmed St John's Wort, St Peter's Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map