Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tutsan

Hypericum androsaemum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
5 yellow largish petals. Individual flowers up to 2.5cm across. Stamens similar in length as the sepals.
Fruit:
Spherical green berry-like fruit, changing to red and then finally a purplish-black upon ripening. The fruit contains several brown seeds, each about 1mm in length.
Leaves:
Egg-shaped leaves which are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. They are bright green and turn red in autumn. The untoothed leaves are stalkless and clasp the stems.
Aroma:
Smells slightly of curry after the leaves are crushed.
Other Names:
Shrubby St John's Wort, Sweet-amber.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map