Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Flax-leaved St. John's Wort

Hypericum linariifolium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Rich yellow flowers, similar to those of Trailing St. John's Wort but slightly larger (up to 2cm in diameter). The flowers are black dotted along the edges of the petals.
Fruit:
An ovoid, 3 parted capsule.
Leaves:
A biennial or short-lived perennial with linear, lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are black-dotted along the margins and are paired together along their stems. The stems are green, tinged red.
Other Names:
Toadflax-leaved St John's Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map