Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rose of Sharon

Hypericum calycinum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, towns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow solitary flowers with 5 petals.
Fruit:
Dark red, berry-like capsules containing many seeds.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. The leaves are not stalked and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stems. They are shaped oval to elliptical and are anything up to 10cm in length.
Other Names:
Aaron's Beard, Creeping St John's Wort, Great St John's Wort, Jerusalem Star.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map