Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Imperforate St. John's Wort

Hypericum maculatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Malpighiales
Family:
Hypericaceae (St. John's Wort)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow flowers, up to 2.5cm in size. Many yellow stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is an ovoid capsule.
Leaves:
A hairless, erect perennial plant with opposite, stalked, oval leaves. The net-veined leaves usually have black dots along their margins. The stems are square in cross-section.
Other Names:
Spotted St John's Wort.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map