Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Autumn Gentian

Gentianella amarella

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, roadsides, sand dunes.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Flowers are dull purple and tube-shaped. 5 (sometimes 4) narrow petals reaching 22mm in length. 5 stamens, 2 styles. The most common Gentian found growing wild in the UK.
Fruit:
A 2-parted fruit capsule.
Leaves:
A biennial with oval to lanceolate-shaped leaves. Leaf tips are pointed. The leaves are often tinted purple.
Other Names:
Autumn Dwarf Gentian, Autumn Felwort, Northern Gentian.
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map